- Theme: Wild Bill Hickok
- Toastmaster: Mark I
- Word of Day: Palaver
- Guest: Jessica I (returning visiting Toastmaster)
- Best Table Topics (tie) : Angelique H (a.k.a. “Angelique the Hood”); Cynthia K
- Most Improved: Julia F
- Best Evaluator: Cynthia K
- Best Speaker: Annie J, “Let’s Go Exploring”, Competent Communication Project #5
July 7 2016 Meeting Synopsis
- Theme: Road Trip
- Toastmaster: Jane F
- Word of Day: Kismet
- First Timer: Cynthia K (Evaluator)
- Best Table Topics: Amy G
- Most Improved: Angelique H
- Best Evaluator: Julia F
- Best Speaker: Tim S, “Taking a Little Stroll”, Competent Communication Project #4
June 30 2016 Meeting Synopsis
- Theme: Summer Reading
- Toastmaster: Annie J
- Word of Day: Quixotic
- Guests: Jessica I (returning visiting Toastmaster); Megan I
- First Timer: Annie J (Toastmaster)
- Best Table Topics: Megan I
- Most Improved: Tim S
- Best Evaluator: Hal S
- Best Speaker: Cynthia K, “Books!”, Competent Communication Project #2
Club business: Area 12 District Director (and Voyagers Toastmaster) Jane F inducted the incoming Voyagers Toastmasters officers
President: Donna G
Vice President of Education: Linda T
Vice President of Membership: Mark I
Vice President of Public Relations: Tim S
Secretary: Terry H
Treasurer: Karen W
Sargent-at-Arms: Cynthia K
June 16 2016 Meeting Synopsis
- Theme: Ode to Summer
- Toastmaster: Linda T
- Word of Day: Ebullient
- Best Table Topics: Alan Hoffmanner
- Most Improved: Linda T
- Best Evaluator: Terry H
- Best Speaker: Jerry Marino; “Competent Communicator Speeches – Your Foundation for Successful Communication”
Club business: Club picnic Saturday July 23; Incoming and outgoing club officers meeting Monday July 20; Reduced fee ($5) for District 5 Toastmasters Leadership Institute Saturday July 9 at San Diego County Office of Education
June 9 2016 Meeting Synopsis
- Theme: Vice Presidents
- Toastmaster: Mark E
- Word of Day: Coincident
- Guests: Carl K (visiting Toastmaster), Jessica I (returning visiting Toastmaster)
- First timer: Carl K
- Best Table Topics: (tie) Julia F, Jessica I (guest)
- Most Improved: (tie) Angelique H, Linda T
- Best Evaluator: Linda T
- Best Speaker: Amy G, “Receiving an Award – Volunteer of the Year”, Special Occasions Speeches Project #5
Club business: Club picnic Sunday July 23; election of club officers for July 2016 – January 2017
- Incoming President: Donna G
- Incoming VP Education: Linda T
- Incoming VP Membership: Mark I
- Incoming VP Public Relations: Tim S
- Incoming Treasurer: Karen W
- Incoming Sargent-at-Arms: Cynthia K